Menu

Anti Ragging Policies

Download Anti Ragging Affidavits

Ragging is a criminal offence as per the Supreme Court verdict. Ragging is an offence under penal code , which define ragging as:

"Causing, inducing, compelling or forcing a student, whether by way of practical joke or otherwise, to do any act which detracts from human dignity or violates his/her person or exposes him/her to ridicule from doing any lawful act. By intimidating, wrongfully restraining, wrongfully confining, or injuring him or by using criminal force on him/her or by holding out to him/her any threat of intimidation, wrongful confinement, injury or the use of criminal force."

"Ragging in all its forms is totally banned in this institution including in its departments, constituent units, all its premises (academic, residential, sports, kiosks, cafeteria and the like) whether located within the campus. The institution shall take strict action including but not limited to criminal proceeding and/or cancellation of admission against those found guilty of ragging and/or of abetting ragging and the burden of proof shall hereby lie on the perpetrator of alleged ragging and not on the victim. An offence of Ragging may be charged either on a written complaint by the affected or on independent finding of the Anti Ragging Squad.

Message from proctorial board

Dear Students!
“WELCOME TO THE FAMILY OF GLBITM”
You will be glad to know that Institute has taken all the necessary steps to prohibit, prevent and eliminate the menace of ragging from the campus, hostel, playground, and canteen and in all means of transportation of students etc.
Student should desist from doing any thing, with or against their will, even if ordered to by the senior students, and that any attempt of ragging should be promptly reported to the ‘Anti Ragging Squad’ or to the Warden or Chief Proctor or to the Head of the Institution, as the case may be.

Details to whom you should turn for help and guidance for various purposes, if and when required, are given below:
“Anti Ragging UGC Helpline No.” – 1800-180-5522, E-mail: helpline@antiragging.in

What constitutes Ragging

Ragging constitutes one or more of the following acts:
  • Any conduct by any student or students whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness the freshers or any other students.
  • Including in rowdy or undisciplined activities by any student or students which causes or is likely to cause annoyance, hardship, physical or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in any fresher or any other student.
  • Asking any student to do any act which such student will not in the ordinary course do and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame, or torment or embarrassment so as to adversely affect the physique or psyche of such fresher or any other student.
  • Any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the regular academic activity of any other student or a fresher.
  • Exploiting the services of a fresher or any other student for completing the academic tasks assigned to an individual or a group of students.
  • Any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on a fresher or any other student by students.
  • Any act of physical abuse including all variants of it: Sexual abuse, homosexual assaults, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestures, causing bodily harm or any other danger to health of person.
  • Any act or abuse by spoken words, emails, post, public insult which would also include deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from activity or passively participating in the discomfiture to fresher or any other students.
  • Assault as well as sexual offences or unnatural offences
  • Any act that affects the mental health and self-confidence of a fresher or any other student.
  • With or without an intent to derive a sadistic pleasure or showing off power, authority or superiority by student over any fresher or any other student.

Ragging and the Indian penal Code

Section Description Punishment
339 Wrongful restraint 1 Month
340 Wrongful confinement 1 Year
341 Punishment for Wrongful restraint 1 Month
342 Punishment for Wrongful confinement 1 Year
292 Obscene acts and songs 2 Year
506 Punishment for criminal intimidation 7 Year
323 Punishment for voluntarily causing hurt 1 Year
324 Voluntarily causing hurt by dangerous weapons or means 3 Year
325 Punishment for Voluntarily causing grievous hurt 7 Year
326 Voluntarily causing grievous hurt by dangerous Weapons or means Life Imprisonment
304 Punishment for culpable homicide not amounting to murder Life Imprisonment
306 Abetment of suicide 10 Years
307 Attempt to murder 10 Years
     

Anti Ragging Squad

S. No. Name Tel. No.
1 Dr. Amit Sehgal 7835005105
2 Mr. Gaurav Bhatia 9911410827
3 Mr. Sandip Srivastava 9311469849
4 Mr. Ranjeet Kumar 9911280984
5 Mr. Mahesh Pandey 9205910559
6 Mr. Shivendra Kaura 9711763029
7 Mr. C K Singh 7838814663
8 Mr. Devesh Tyagi 9971489618
9 Dr. Amit Kumar 8544113909
10 Dr. Arvind Mishra 9350103176
11 Dr. Sudesh Kumar Garg 9410815919
12 Mr. Lokesh Chaudhary 9990792404
13 Mr. Pravesh Kumar 9899925119
14 Mr. Piyush Yadav 7835005130
15 Mr. Sarvendu Tiwari 9953585288
16 Mr. Barun Singh 7835005120
17 Mr. Pushpendra Sharma 7835005121
     

Anti Ragging Committee

S. No. Name Designation Tel. No.
1 Dr. R. Agarwal Director 7835005111
2 Shri Aashish Shrivastava SP (RA) 9870395003
3 Shri Amit Kishor Shrivastava CO-Gr. Noida 9870395009
4 Shri Devpal Pundir SHO (KP) 9870395069
5 Dr. Amit Sehgal Proctor 7835005105
6 Prof. R. K. Mishra Dean Student Welfare 9868999604
7 Prof. Madhu S Gaur Women Grievance Cell 7835005110
8 Mr. C. K. Sharma Warden 7835005118
9 Mr. Karan Patel ( 4th yr ECE) Students Representative 9643359695
10 Mr. Pankaj Bhati ( 4th yr ME) Students Representative 8447194698
11 Department HODs    
       

COUNSELORS

S. No. Name Tel. No.
1 Dr. Rupali Pramanik 9350941814
2 Dr. Arvind Mishra 9350103176
3 Dr. Pooja Rani 9582970362
     

Students can contact the counselors for any help and guidance

Names and Telephone Numbers of the Officers of Police Department, Gautam Buddha Nagar District:

S. No. Post Office Mobile No
1 SSP – Noida 2473300 / 2514750 9870395001
2 SP (RA)   9870395003
3 CO (Greater Noida)   9870395009
4 SHO (Knowledge Park)   9870395069


IMPORTANT POINTS FOR 1ST YEAR STUDENTS
1. Saturday is not off for 1st semester students.
2. Extra Classes of weaker students of 1st semester will be arranged separately.
3. 80% attendance is must; Special weightage in the sessional marks will be given to those having more than 90% attendance.
4. It has been observed that pass % of students whose attendance was more than 75% was very high.
5. Short of attendance and marks of test will be intimated to the parents every month.

 

CCTV have been installed in the Campus

 

Plot No. 2, Knowledge Park III, Greater Noida, Distt. G.B.Nagar, U.P., India -201306

Helpline No. 8010-000-234

Privacy PolicyTerms and ConditionsSite Map © 2018 - All Rights Reserved.