Menu

Anti Ragging

Download Anti Ragging Affidavits

Ragging is a criminal offence as per the Supreme Court verdict. Ragging is an offence under penal code , which define ragging as:

"Causing, inducing, compelling or forcing a student, whether by way of practical joke or otherwise, to do any act which detracts from human dignity or violates his/her person or exposes him/her to ridicule from doing any lawful act. By intimidating, wrongfully restraining, wrongfully confining, or injuring him or by using criminal force on him/her or by holding out to him/her any threat of intimidation, wrongful confinement, injury or the use of criminal force."

"Ragging in all its forms is totally banned in this institution including in its departments, constituent units, all its premises (academic, residential, sports, kiosks, cafeteria and the like) whether located within the campus. The institution shall take strict action including but not limited to criminal proceeding and/or cancellation of admission against those found guilty of ragging and/or of abetting ragging and the burden of proof shall hereby lie on the perpetrator of alleged ragging and not on the victim. An offence of Ragging may be charged either on a written complaint by the affected or on independent finding of the Anti Ragging Squad.

Message from proctorial board

Dear Students!
“WELCOME TO THE FAMILY OF GLBITM”
You will be glad to know that the Institute has taken all the necessary steps to prohibit, prevent and eliminate the menace of ragging from the campus, hostel, playground, and canteen and in all means of transportation of students etc.
Student should desist from doing any thing, with or against their will, even if ordered to by the senior students, and that any attempt of ragging should be promptly reported to the ‘Anti Ragging Squad’ or to the Warden or Chief Proctor or to the Head of the Institution, as the case may be.

Details of to whom you should turn for help and guidance for various purposes, if and when required, are given below:
“Anti Ragging UGC Helpline No.” – 1800-180-5522, E-mail: helpline@antiragging.net

What constitutes Ragging

Ragging constitutes one or more of the following acts:
  • Any conduct by any student or students whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness the freshers or any other students.
  • Including in rowdy or undisciplined activities by any student or students which causes or is likely to cause annoyance, hardship, physical or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in any fresher or any other student.
  • Asking any student to do any act which such student will not in the ordinary course do and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame, or torment or embarrassment so as to adversely affect the physique or psyche of such fresher or any other student.
  • Any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the regular academic activity of any other student or a fresher.
  • Exploiting the services of a fresher or any other student for completing the academic tasks assigned to an individual or a group of students.
  • Any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on a fresher or any other student by students.
  • Any act of physical abuse including all variants of it: Sexual abuse, homosexual assaults, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestures, causing bodily harm or any other danger to health of person.
  • Any act or abuse by spoken words, emails, post, public insult which would also include deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from activity or passively participating in the discomfiture to fresher or any other students.
  • Any act that affects the mental health and self-confidence of a fresher or any other student.
  • With or without an intent to derive a sadistic pleasure or showing off power, authority or superiority by student over any fresher or any other student.

Ragging and the Indian penal Code

Section Description Punishment
339 Wrongful restraint 1 Month
340 Wrongful confinement 1 Year
341 Punishment for Wrongful restraint 1 Month
342 Punishment for Wrongful confinement 1 Year
292 Obscene acts and songs 2 Year
506 Punishment for criminal intimidation 7 Year
323 Punishment for voluntarily causing hurt 1 Year
324 Voluntarily causing hurt by dangerous weapons or means 3 Year
325 Punishment for Voluntarily causing grievous hurt 7 Year
326 Voluntarily causing grievous hurt by dangerous Weapons or means Life Imprisonment
304 Punishment for culpable homicide not amounting to murder Life Imprisonment
306 Abetment of suicide 10 Years
307 Attempt to murder 10 Years
     

Anti Ragging Squad

S. No. Name Tel. No.
1 Dr. Amit Sehgal 7835005105
2 Mr. Gaurav Bhatia 9911410827
3 Mr. Sandip Srivastava 9311469849
4 Mr. Ranjeet Kumar 9911280984
5 Mr. Mahesh Pandey 9205910559
6 Mr. Shivendra Kaura 9711763029
7 Mr. Devesh Tyagi 9971489618
8 Dr. Amit Kumar 8544113909
9 Dr. Arvind Mishra 9350103176
10 Dr. Sudesh Kumar Garg 9410815919
11 Mr. Piyush Yadav 7835005130
12 Mr. Sarvendu Tiwari 9953585288
13 Mr. Barun Singh 7835005120
14 Mr. Pushpendra Sharma 7835005121
15 Mr. Santosh Rana 7835005122

Anti Ragging Committee

S. No. Name Designation Tel. No.
1 Dr. R. Agarwal Director 7835005111
2 Shri Kumar Ranvijay Singh* SP RA 9870395003
3 Shri Shwetabh Pandey* CO-Gr. Noida 1st 9870395009
4 Shri Arvind Pathak* SHO (KP) 9870395069
5 Dr. Amit Sehgal Proctor 7835005105
6 Prof. R. K. Mishra Dean Student Welfare 7835005102
7 Prof. Madhu S Gaur Women Grievance Cell 7835005110
8 Mr. C. K. Sharma Hostel Warden 7835005118
9 Mr. Sunil Dutt Registrar 7835005112
Department HODs
10 Aditya Narayan(3rd year) Students Representative 8507619138
11 Riya Bhatia (3rd year) Student Representative  
* Names as on date of printing this leaflet and subject to change by concerned authorities

COUNSELORS

S. No. Name Tel. No.
1 Dr. Rupali Pramanik 8882292828
2 Dr. Arvind Mishra 9350103176
3 Dr. Pooja Rani 9582970362
     

Students can contact the counselors for any help and guidance

Names and Telephone Numbers of the Officers of Police Department, Gautam Buddha Nagar District:

S. No. Name Post Office Mobile No
1 Shri Vaibhav Krishna* SSP, G. B. Nagar 2473300/2473395 9870395001
2 Shri Kumar Ranvijay Singh* SP (RA)   9870395003
3 Shri Shwetabh Pandey* CO-Gr. Noida 1st   9870395009
4 Shri Amit Kishor Shrivastava* CO- Gr. Noida 2nd   9870395009
5 Shri Arvind Pathak* SHO (Knowledge Park)   9870395069
6 Shri Sujeet Kumar Upadhyay* SHO – Gr. Noida   9870395071

* Names as on date of printing this leaflet and subject to change by concerned authorities



IMPORTANT POINTS FOR 1ST YEAR STUDENTS
1. Classes and holidays will be as per College Academic Calendar.
2. Extra Classes of weaker students of 1st semester will be arranged separately.
3. 80% attendance is must; Special weightage in the sessional marks will be given to those having more than 90% attendance.
4. It has been observed that pass % of students whose attendance was more than 75% was very high.
5. Short of attendance and marks of test will be intimated to the parents every month.
6. Attendance is uploaded on university portal and can be seen by the parents. Short attendance cases will be decided and governed by university norms.

 

CCTV have been installed in the Campus

 

Plot No. 2, Knowledge Park III, Greater Noida, Distt. G.B.Nagar, U.P., India -201306

Helpline No. 8010-000-234